Ad Spot

Panthers, Seahawks compete in conference track and field meet

The Southside girls finished second and the Northside boys took third in Wednesday’s Coastal Plains 1A Conference track and field meet at Southside High School.

Pamlico County won the girls meet, while Riverside prevailed on the boys side.

Northside seniors Fred Taylor and Zion Wilson were named Co-Most Valuable Players for the boys field events.

Wilson threw 42.315 feet to win the shot put and he finished third in the discus. Taylor finished second in both events.

“Those two came to throw and did what they’ve done all season,” Panthers coach Bob Girani. “They’ve both been very consistent and were again today.”

Northside’s 4 x 800 relay team took the title behind Brett Holland, Jonathan Price, Mason Newman and Keanu Dugan.

Holland, Price and Dugan teamed with Jordan Harding to finish third in the 4 x 400.

“I’m extremely happy with our boys team’s performance,” said Girani. “I’m elated that we finished third and we competed well as a team.”

Elsewhere, Dugan finished second in the 1600, Newman was second in the 3200, Marcus Clayton was the runner up in the 110 hurdles, Harding was second in the triple jump and Brett Holland was third in the 400 meters.

For Southside, Tequan Moore, Hunter Leary, Jaquan Cobb and Kenjray Coffield won the 4 x 100 relay, while Moore and Leary teamed with Victor Gonzalez and Darren Joyner to finish second in the 4 x 200.

The Seahawks 4 x 400 team of Coffield, Gonzalez, Taylor Jacob and Gabe Matthews also finished second.

Top individual performances included Gonzalez (2nd) in the 400, Jacob (2nd) in the 800, Cobb (3rd) in the 100 and Nic Crawford (3rd) in the 300 hurdles.

On the girls side, sophomore Ka’Nyah O’Neal won the high jump (4-10) and finished second in the 300 hurdles and was part of the third-place 4 x 200 relay with Chelsea Hemby, Tajhe Speller and Tyanna Tyre.

Speller was second in the long jump and part of the second place 4 x 100 relay with Hemby, Tyre and Laquisha Woolard.

Hemby was second in the triple jump, while Nossiah Moss was second in the discus and third in the shot put.

Zenia Keyes took third in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

For the Northside girls, senior Caroline Boyd ran a personal record 5:56.58 1600 meter (1 mile) race for a second place finish and was part of the second place 4 x 800 relay team with Lauren Rouse, Anna Taylor and Kiele Scott. The quartet also were runners-up in the 4 x 400. Senior Kat Slade was second in the high jump and third in 4 x 100 relay with Rouse, Scott and Anna Barrett.

Both schools will compete in Saturday’s East Regional at Pender High School.